2022 Roll of Honor

Read the 2022 Roll of Honor to learn more about the firefighters who died in 2021 and in previous years who will be honored at the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial.

Larry Dean Adams

Yazoo County District 3 Volunteer Fire Department

Wesley E. Adams

Sedgwick Volunteer Fire Department

Scott Edward Allender

City of Melbourne Fire Department

Bryant Gregory Anderson

City of Converse Fire Department

Jeff Armes

Nelsonville Division of Fire

Eric A. Bacon

Jefferson Parish East Bank Consolidated Fire Department

Thomas M. Barber

Jacksonville Fire and Rescue Department

Luis Ignacio Batayola

Seattle Fire Department

Dennis M. Bender

Ponca Hills Volunteer Fire Department

Jeffrey J. Billingsley

Denver Fire Department

Lonnie L. Bolar

Waynoka Volunteer Fire Department

Edward P. Bookmyer

Craley Fire Department

Joseph M. Boyle

Fire Department City of New York

Tayler W. Bradford

Waynoka Volunteer Fire Department

Malachi Abraham Brown

Baxter Springs Fire Department

Jeffrey A. Brozich

Madison Heights Fire Department

William Cababat Jr.

Seattle Fire Department

Kasey L. Callwood

US Virgin Islands Fire Service

Frumencio Ruiz Carapia

GE Forestry, Inc.

Tory Carlon

Los Angeles County Fire Department

Christopher D. Carneal

Fort Carson Fire and Emergency Services

Aaron Scott Chassells

North Little Rock Fire Department

Otis Wayne Chupp

Cartersville Fire Department

John H. Clift Jr.

Rural Metro Fire Department

Joseph P. Colleluori Jr.

Fire Department City of New York

Stephen C. Collins

Fort Worth Fire Department

Joan Daley

Fire Department City of New York

Kerry Davis

Phoenix Fire Department

Roger William Dean III

Seguin Fire Department

Ralph DeBlasi

New Bern Township 7 Fire Department

Sean DeMuynck

Lower Merion Township Fire DepartmentPenn Wynne-Overbrook Hills Fire Company

Doug Dugan

Tiltonsville Volunteer Fire Department

Ross D. Estabrooks

Tri-Lakes Volunteer Fire Department

Richard Jeffrey “Rick” Feldman

Sparks Fire Department

Joseph A. Ferrugia

Fire Department City of New York

Nicholas C. Finamore

Prince George's County Fire/EMS Department

Michael Lee Freeland

Jacksonville Fire and Rescue Department

Philip “Craig” Ginter

Beavertown Rescue Hose Company

Bryant Gladney

Boone County Fire Protection District

Eric Gore

Philadelphia Fire Department

Christopher G. Griffin

Norfolk Fire-Rescue

Jack DeWayne Griffin Sr.

Ruleville Volunteer Fire Department

Justin Robert Hansen

Central Mat-Su Fire Department

Tim David Hart

West Yellowstone Interagency Fire Center

Rodney L. Heard Sr.

St. Louis Fire Department

James K. Hendricksen

Pipe Creek Volunteer Fire Department

Darold E. “Bud” Hills

Aurora Fire Department

Laron E. Holcomb

Ellsworth Volunteer Fire Department

Hugh L. Hollowell Sr.

Watson Volunteer Fire Department

Ronald C. Ingram

Woodford County Fire Protection District

Danny Ireton

Stanton Volunteer Fire Department

Irving Alan Isenberg

Getzville Fire Company

Christopher J. Jackowski

West Sayville Fire Department

William R. James

Los Angeles Fire Department

James Dale “Jimmy” Jenkins

Belgrade Volunteer Fire Department

John A. Jonker Sr.

Erskine Lakes Fire Company #1

Edward Louis Karriem Jr.

Little Rock Fire Department

Garry L. Key

Zoneton Fire Protection District

Bob J. Kneifl

Ponca Volunteer Fire and Rescue Department

Richard Knight

Winterville Fire Department

George James Knoupf III

Asheville Fire Department

James E. Krouse

Colfax Fire District 11

Mark “Dewey” Kulp

Reading Department of Fire and Rescue Services

Ivan D. LaGrand

Cape Girardeau Fire Department

Joshua D. Laird

Frederick County Division of Fire and Rescue Services

Christopher Glenn Lenard

Ouachita Parish Fire Department

Jared C. Lloyd

Spring Valley Fire Department

Gerald D. Lucia

Mt. Pleasant Volunteer Fire Department

Laura L. Madara

Selbyville Volunteer Fire Company

Trevor C. Madrid

Mesa Fire and Medical Department

Joseph W. Maiello

Fire Department City of New York

Kevin Malukas

Coal Township Fire Department

Vincent L. Malveaux

Fire Department City of New York

Thomas G. Manley

Fire Department City of New York

Timmy R. Manning

Calloway County Fire-Rescue

Scott William McClain

Anchorage Fire Department

Colin J. McFadden

Burlington Volunteer Fire Department

William Edward McNeill Jr.

Campobello Fire Department

Efren Medina

St. Mary's Fire Department

Timothy D. Medsker

Mooresville Fire Department

Charles Wesley Miller Jr.

Albright Volunteer Fire Department

Matthew R. Miller

Falcon Executive Aviation, Inc.

Joseph Andrew Mitchell

City of Converse Fire Department

Brian S. Mixson

Jasper County Fire Rescue

Peyton Lane S. Morse

Watertown City Fire Department

Mehdi Mourad

Wabash Fire Protection District

Mario John Moya

Jacksonville Fire and Rescue Department

Henry A. Munoz Jr.

Los Angeles Fire Department

Henry John Neyhouse

Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority Fire & Rescue Department

Lewis B. Nuckles

Wake Forest Fire Department

Marc T. Olson

Colorado Fire Aviation

Robert Lee Orkies

Zoneton Fire Protection District

Michael J. Paidar

St. Paul Fire Department

Jose M. Perez

Los Angeles Fire Department

Ronald Steven “Steve” Perry

East Sullivan County Volunteer Fire Department

Jeff Phipps

Hanover County Fire and EMS

Jeff Piechura

United States Forest Service - Coronado National Forest

Mashawn Jermaine Plummer

Chicago Fire Department

Frank A. Portelle

Fire Department City of New York

John P. Poulos

Fire Department City of New York

Nicholas A. Prioli

Jackson Township Volunteer Fire Company

Garrett E. Ramos

Sterling Fire Department

David J. Rehnke

Peoria Fire-Medical Department

Jerry Richardson

Portland Fire and Rescue

Chester M. Riley

Nucla Naturita Fire Protection District

Jimmy D. Riley Jr.

Plant City Fire Rescue

Robert J. Rocha

Kansas City Missouri Fire Department

Dylan B. Rodiek

Jollyville Fire Department

Selinde Downey Roosenburg

Ohio Department of Natural Resources Division of Forestry

George Roque

Los Angeles Fire Department

Thomas E. Royds

Belmont Hills Fire CompanyLower Merion Township Fire Department

John T. Ruddy

Jersey City Fire Department

John E. Ruedy

Los Angeles Fire Department

Joshua Schwindt

Rolla Fire Department

Brad A. Scott

Howard County Department of Fire and Rescue Services

William “Billy” Shaffer

Hillsborough Volunteer Fire Company #2

Marvin F. Shaffrey

Cedar Hill Fire Protection District

William Andre Sheffield

Baltimore City Fire Department

Dennis Bruce Shennard

Kingston Volunteer Fire Company No. 1

Craig S. Shormas

Monarch Fire Protection District

Gary Southerland

Westfield Fire Department

Judy Spencer

Hartland Volunteer Fire Company

Ronald Gene Spitzer

Rocky Top Fire Department

Charles W. Spry

LaGrange Fire Department

Darcy Steven Stallings

Yuma Volunteer Fire Department

Lucas Brian Stephenson

Mandeville Volunteer Fire Department

Lloyd W. Stuart

Fire Department City of New York

David Stutzman

Peoria Fire-Medical Department

Thomas M. Szpila

Easthampton Fire Department

Brad Tendall

Nevada Fire Department

Israel Tolentino Jr.

Passaic Fire Department

David J. Tomlinson

Poynette-Dekorra Fire Department

Ricardo Torres Jr.

New Haven Fire Department

Cody S. Traber

Spokane County Fire District 9

Janet K. Tracy

Caballo Volunteer Fire Department

Donald J. Trout

Middlesex County Hazardous Materials Unit

John Van Dorn

Clifton Fire Department

Wesley Vandever

Sugar Hill Volunteer Fire Department

Danny Dean Watkins

San Benito Fire Department

Terry Lee Watts

Shelby County Fire Department

Sidney “Sid” Weiner

No. 7 Township Fire Rescue of Craven County

W. Todd Werner

South Roxana Fire Protection District

Clay R. Westfall

Harrison Township Fire Department

James W. White

Tennessee Department of Agriculture Division of Forestry

Norman G. Whitener

Hickory Fire Department

Joey Wright

Nichols Fire Protection District

Larry Gene Wyant

Joes Volunteer Fire Department

Christopher George Yock

San Francisco Fire Department