2008-2009 Scholarship Recipients

The National Fallen Firefighters Foundation and its partners awarded 92 scholarships to 85 children, 5 stepchildren, and 2 spouses.

For the 2008-09 academic year, the Foundation awarded over $194,000 to 92 recipients. The Foundation’s partners awarded $35,000 to 14 recipients, with some recipients receiving awards from multiple scholarship partners. Together, the foundation and its partners combined to award over $228,000 in scholarship funding.

More: Browse Scholarship Information, Requirements & More

Scholarship recipients come from 32 different states. The recipients are preparing for careers ranging from Fine Arts to Criminal Justice, and from Fire Science to Elementary Education.

Christopher Abriel
Christopher Abriel
Computer Engineering
Jessica Barker
Jessica Barker
Sociology
Katie Bergin
Katie Bergin
Education
Joy Bickham
Joy Bickham
Apparel Merchandising & Design
Audriana Bookout-Gomez
Audriana
Bookout-Gomez

Nursing
Brian Carter
Brian Carter
Business
Lucille Christoffer
Lucille Christoffer
Ornamental Horticulture
Madison Clark
Madison Clark
Education
Megan Copple
Megan Copple
Office Technology
Hailey Crump
Hailey Crump
Sociology
Brianne Day
Brianne Day
Physical Therapy
Nicholas DeMeo
Nicholas DeMeo
Criminal Justice
Julie Dunham
Julie Dunham
Physical Education
Robert Edwards
Robert Edwards
Physical Therapy
Kayla Eubanks
Kayla Eubanks
Elementary Education
Dawn Fast
Dawn Fast
Accounting
Meghan Feeney
Meghan Feeney
Marine Biology
Michael Feeney
Michael Feeney
Teaching
Alycia Foti
Alycia Foti
Pre-Med
Robert Foti
Robert Foti
Liberal Arts
Kelly French
Kelly French
Nursing
Julie Freund
Julie Freund
Art
Thomas Gary
Thomas Gary
Film Making
Kari Giberson
Kari Giberson
Biology – Pre Med
Conor Halloran
Conor Halloran
Foreign Affairs/ Diplomacy
Marissa Harrell
Marissa Harrell
Communications
Stacy Henderson
Stacy Henderson
Music
Patrick Herbert
Patrick Herbert
Biology & EMS Certification
Allan Hollis
Allan Hollis
Computer Science
Hope Holmes
Hope Holmes
Biology
Kari Jutte
Kari Jutte
Art Education
Kyle Jutte
Kyle Jutte
Digital Design
Elizabeth Kickler
Elizabeth Kickler
Computer Technology

Meagan Lietzke
Pre-Med
Mallory MacCrimmon
Mallory MacCrimmon
Accounting
Charles Margiotta
Charles Margiotta
Undecided
Norma Jean Margiotta
Norma Jean Margiotta
Education
Jillian Marsh
Jillian Marsh
Areospace Engineering
Jordan Martin
Jordan Martin
Graphic Design
Kate McAvoy
Kate McAvoy
Speech Language Pathology
Gerry McElroy
Gerry McElroy
Business
Katherine McGovern
Katherine McGovern
Elementary Education
Evertt McGuirk
Evertt McGuirk
Criminal Justice
Grant McKay
Grant McKay
Speech Communication
Kaitlynn Meisenheimer
Kaitlynn Meisenheimer
Secondary Education
LaVar Merrell
LaVar Merrell
Journalism
LaVar Merrell
Rasheed Merrell
Political Science
Lacey Moore
Lacey Moore
Physics
Matthew Morrison
Matthew Morrison
Undecided
Caitie Murray
Caitie Murray
Human Ecology – Fashion Merchadising
Derek Nadeau
Derek Nadeau
Criminal Justice

Christopher Otten
International Relations – History
Kathleen Overman
Kathleen Overman
Undecided
Stephanie Packard
Stephanie Packard
Pediatric Nursing
Stephanie Patrick
Stephanie Patrick
Education – Public Relations
Theresa Porter
Theresa Porter
Biochemistry
John Proodian
John Proodian
Economics
Nicholas Reiner
Nicholas Reiner
Psychology – Pre-Med
Lamanda Reynolds-Slover
Lamanda
Reynolds-Slover

Nursing
Joshua Richards
Joshua Richards
Farm Equipement Technician
Jessica Rivera
Jessica Rivera
Special Education
Maritza Rivera
Maritza Rivera
Nursing
Sarah Rogan
Sarah Rogan
Social Work
Tiana-Marie Santore
Tiana-Marie Santore
Fashion Business Merchandising
Jennifer Stanley
Jennifer Stanley
Nursing
Alexander Strube
Alexander Strube
Fire Science
Corey Strube
Corey Strube
Pre Med
Christopher Waters
Christopher Waters
Criminal Justice

Jennifer White
Major Not Provided

Not Pictured:

  • Brittany Angert, Biological Sciences
  • Jeffrey Bowman, Business/Finance
  • Sarah Crow, Osteopathic Medicine
  • Shane Franklin, Law
  • Tara Franklin, Elementary Education
  • Kelly Irwin, Agribusiness Economics
  • Robert Jackson, Pre-Med
  • Amanda Long, Social Work
  • Tesha Loutzenhiser, Interior Design
  • Lauren Marchbanks, Marketing
  • Sean McCann, Business
  • Jacqueline McLoughlin, Fine Arts
  • Lauren Meisenheimer, Early Childhood Education
  • Megan Murray, Human Ecology – Fashion Merchadising
  • Stephen Roche, Political Science
  • Leigh Ann Ronaldson, English/Special Education
  • Laura Savastano, Education
  • Darrell Spink, Computer Science
  • Tracy Staley, Criminal Justice
  • Marla Stevens, Biology – Pre Med
  • Kelsie Wilkinson, Psychology – Special Education
  • Craig Wilkinson, Mathematics