2009-2010 Scholarship Recipients

The National Fallen Firefighters Foundation and its partners awarded 92 scholarships to 82 children, 3 stepchildren, and 7 spouses. Of these 92 scholarship recipients 51 are previous scholarship recipients and 41 are new recipients. Recipients ages range from 18 to 56.

For the 2009-10 academic year, the Foundation in partnership with the Motorola Foundation, awarded over $150,000 to 92 recipients. The Foundation’s partners awarded $35,000 to 18 recipients. ICMA-RC awarded $25,000 to 13 recipients and MasterGuard awarded five $2,000 scholarships for a total of $10,000. Together, the Foundation and its partners combined to award over $185,000 in scholarship funding.

More: Browse Scholarship Information, Requirements & More

Scholarship recipients from 30 states will attend institutions in 31 different states. The recipients are preparing for careers ranging from Fine Arts to Criminal Justice, and from Fire Science to Education.

The number of scholarships awarded has increased dramatically, over $1,338,000 scholarships have been awarded since 1997. Our scholarship partners have awarded $507,895 since 2001.

Christopher Abriel
Christopher Abriel
Computer Engineering
Matthew Abriel
Matthew Abriel
Fire Protection Techonlogy
Holly Anderson
Holly Anderson
Nursing
Amy Andrews
Amy Andrews
Education
Edward Andrews
Edward Andrews
Fire Science
Brittany Angert
Brittany Angert
Biology
Katie Bergin
Katie Bergin
Education
Joy Bickham
Joy Bickham
Fashion Design
Katelyn Bitting
Katelyn Bitting
Nursing
Claire	Blackmore
Claire Blackmore
Sociology
Jacqueline Blackmore
Jacqueline Blackmore
Art History
Clarissa Carpenter
Clarissa Carpenter
Sociology
Brian Carter
Brian Carter
Business
Lucille Christoffer
Lucille Christoffer
Landscape Design
Megan Copple
Megan Copple
Office Technology
Karrie Cox
Karrie Cox
Nursing
Meagan Davenport
Meagan Davenport
Undecided
Anthony Desperito
Anthony Desperito
Sports Management
James Dillon
James Dillon
Health Care
Julie Dunham
Julie Dunham
Undecided
Robert Edwards
Robert Edwards
Agricultural Engineering
Kayla Eubanks
Kayla Eubanks
Business Administration
Meghan Feeney
Meghan Feeney
Marine Science
Michael Feeney
Michael Feeney
Education
Alycia Foti
Alycia Foti
History
Kelly French
Kelly French
Nursing
Julie Freund
Julie Freund
Art
Thomas Gary
Thomas Gary
English, Filmmaking, Screenwriting
Stacy Henderson
Stacy Henderson
Music
Allan Hollis
Allan Hollis
Computer Science
Alexcia Hollis
Alexcia Hollis
Educational Research
Chelsea Holmes
Chelsea Holmes
Social Work
Hope Holmes
Hope Holmes
Biology

Matthew Jovic
Undecided
Corey Jutte
Corey Jutte
Criminal Justice
Kari Jutte
Kari Jutte
Art Education
Elizabeth Kickler
Elizabeth Kickler
Computer Technology
Jordyn Koval
Jordyn Koval
Physician Assistant
Lee Ann Koval
Lee Ann Koval
Elementary and Special Education
Kody Krigbaum
Kody Krigbaum
Education
Jillian Marsh
William Krukowski
Biology
Denzel Martin
Denzel Martin
Sports Medicine
Gerry McElroy
Gerry McElroy
Wildlife Management
Sdyney McLoughlin
Sdyney McLoughlin
Psychology
Grace McMillin
Grace McMillin
Pre-Physical Theraphy
Anne McNamee
Anne McNamee
Educational Theatre
Kaitlynn Meisenheimer
Kaitlynn Meisenheimer
Early Childhood
LaVar Merrell
Rasheed Merrell
Political Science
Sarah Moore
Sarah Moore
Nursing
Ryan Morris
Ryan Morris
Accounting
Matthew Morrison
Matthew Morrison
Meteorology
Derek Nadeau
Derek Nadeau
Criminal Justice
John Nelson
John Nelson
Law
Ronald Osadacz
Ronald Osadacz
Criminal Justice

Christopher Otten
History
Kathleen Overman
Kathleen Overman
Art
Stephanie Patrick
Stephanie Patrick
Business Management
Roy Prouty
Roy Prouty
Applied Science
Leonard Ragaglia
Leonard Ragaglia
Business
Elizabeth Rehak-Tullis
Elizabeth Rehak-Tullis
Nursing
Jessica Reiner
Jessica Reiner
Psychology
Nicholas Reiner
Nicholas Reiner
English
Lamanda Reynolds-Slover
Lamanda
Reynolds-Slover

Nursing
Eric Richter
Eric Richter
Nuclear Engineering
Maritza Rivera
Maritza Rivera
Nursing
Matthew Rogan
Matthew Rogan
History
Monica Rogan
Monica Rogan
Nursing
Sarah Rogan
Sarah Rogan
Social Work
Jennifer Stanley
Nicole Sabella
Marine Science
Lenore	Samanas
Lenore Samanas
English
Amanda Sanders
Amanda Sanders
Neonatal Nurse
Tiana-Marie Santore
Tiana-Marie Santore
Marketing
Katherine	Siller
Katherine Siller
Nutrition
Tracy	Staley
Tracy Staley
Criminal Justice
Briana Sterling
Briana Sterling
Pre-Pharmacy / Biology
Rachel Tarver
Rachel Tarver
Climateology
Sean	Whiten
Sean Whiten
Nursing
Craig Wilkinson
Craig Wilkinson
Mathamatics
Kelsie Wilkinson
Kelsie Wilkinson
Psychology/Special Education
Kathryn Wolff
Kathryn Wolff
Human Biology

Not Pictured:

  • Jeffrey Bowman, Business/Finance
  • Thomas Brooks, Industrial Maintence Program & Systems Technology
  • Ashley Hanners, Nursing
  • Robert Jackson, Zoology
  • Amanda Long, Master of Social Work
  • Shannon Mahoney, Secondary Education
  • Angela Martin, Psychology
  • Lauren Meisenheimer, Human Services – Social Work
  • Dana Palmer, Psychology / Elementary Education
  • Keith Palmer, Business
  • Theresa Porter, >Biochemistry
  • Justin Reynolds, Fire Science