2010-2011 Scholarship Recipients

The National Fallen Firefighters Foundation and its partners awarded 86 scholarships to 81 children, 3 stepchildren, and 2 spouses. Of these 86 scholarship recipients 51 are previous scholarship recipients and 35 are new recipients. Recipients’ ages range from 18 to 53.

For the 2010-11 academic year, the Foundation in partnership with the Motorola Foundation awarded over $228,402. The Foundation’s partners awarded $25,500 to 15 recipients.

ICMA-RC awarded $15,500 to 10 recipients and MasterGuard awarded five $2,000 scholarships for a total of $10,000. Together, the Foundation and its partners combined to award over $253,902 in scholarship funding.

More: Browse Scholarship Information, Requirements & More

Scholarship recipients from 26 states will attend institutions in 31 different states. The recipients are preparing for careers ranging from Fine Arts to Criminal Justice, and from Fire Science to Education.

The number of scholarships awarded has increased dramatically, over $1,566,500 scholarships have been awarded since 1997. Our scholarship partners have awarded $533,395 since 2001.

Brittany Angert
Brittany Angert
Biology
Katie Bergin
Katie Bergin
Education
John Bergin
John Bergin
Criminal Justice
Nicholas Bestgen
Nicholas Bestgen
Fire Science
Joy Bickham
Joy Bickham
Film
Katelyn Bitting
Katelyn Bitting
Nursing
Claire	Blackmore
Claire Blackmore
Nursing
Jacqueline Blackmore
Jacqueline Blackmore
Art History
Jeffrey Bowman
Jeffrey Bowman
Business/Finance
Madison Bridges
Madison Bridges
Pediatric Nursing
Ethan Brooks
Ethan Brooks
Biology
Brian Carter
Brian Carter
Business
Kelly Crotty
Kelly Crotty
Business Administration
Meagan Davenport
Meagan Davenport
Criminal Justice
Travis DeFlumere
Travis DeFlumere
Fire Science/Special Education
Julie Dunham
Julie Dunham
Business Management
Robert Edwards
Robert Edwards
Forestry
David Emanuelson
David Emanuelson
Music Education
Meghan Feeney
Meghan Feeney
Marine Science
Michael Feeney
Michael Feeney
History
Alycia Foti
Alycia Foti
History

Devin Franklin
Devin Franklin
Pre-Law

Andrew Fredericks
Andrew Fredericks
Fire Science
Thomas Gary
Thomas Gary
English
Logan Guerrero
Logan Guerrero
Criminal Justice/Game Warden
Randall Hall
Randall Hall
Anthropology
Aidan Halloran
Aidan Halloran
Business Management
Ashley Hanners
Ashley Hanners
Nursing
Lindsay Heminger
Lindsay Heminger
Occupational Therapy Assistant
Stacy Henderson
Stacy Henderson
Music Education
Nicholas Herbert
Nicholas Herbert
Undecided
Constance Hirth
Constance Hirth
USCG Captain’s License School
Alexcia Hollis
Alexcia Hollis
Education
Allan Hollis
Allan Hollis
Computer Science
Hope Holmes
Hope Holmes
Psychology / Anthropology
Andrew Jordan
Andrew Jordan
History

Matthew Jovic
Undecided
Corey Jutte
Corey Jutte
Criminal Justice
Elizabeth Kickler
Elizabeth Kickler
Early Childhood Education
Trenton Knight
Trenton Knight
Engineering and Business
Jillian Marsh
William Krukowski
Biology
Carl Kumpel
Carl Kumpel
Business
Anne Lorenzano
Anne Lorenzano
English
Teri McElveen
Teri McElveen
Physical Therapy
Katherine McGovern
Katherine McGovern
Elementary Education
Ryan McLoughlin
Ryan McLoughlin
Biology
Sdyney McLoughlin
Sdyney McLoughlin
Psychology
LaVar Merrell
Rasheed Merrell
Political Science
Joseph Modaferri
Joseph Modaferri
Business Economics
Ryan Morris
Ryan Morris
Accounting
Matthew Morrison
Matthew Morrison
Meteorology

Jaime O’Rourke
Culinary
Kathleen Overman
Kathleen Overman
Art
Rachael Packer
Rachael Packer
Business / Social Sciences
Keith Palmer
Keith Palmer
Business / Marketing
Joseph Powell
Joseph Powell
Engineering
Roy Prouty
Roy Prouty
Applied Physics
Jessica Reiner
Jessica Reiner
Psychology
Heather Reynolds
Heather Reynolds
Physical Therapist Assistant
Ryan Robeson
Ryan Robeson
Engineering
Matthew Rogan
Matthew Rogan
Business & Economics
Christopher Ryan
Christopher Ryan
Criminal Justice
Amanda Sanders
Amanda Sanders
Neonatal Nurse
Tiana-Marie Santore
Tiana-Marie Santore
Marketing
Cole Schoolman
Cole Schoolman
Paramedic
Cody Schwartz
Cody Schwartz
Law Enforcement
Katherine	Siller
Katherine Siller
Nutrition/Biology
Tracy	Staley
Tracy Staley
Criminal Justice
Briana Sterling
Briana Sterling
Exercise & Sport Science
Travis Tanner
Travis Tanner
Biology
Rachel Tarver
Rachel Tarver
Geophysics
Emily Thornton
Emily Thornton
Music Education
Elizabeth Tullis
Elizabeth Tullis
Nursing
Conor Walsh
Conor Walsh
Pharmacy
Daniel Waters
Daniel Waters
Accounting
Stephanie Wiens
Stephanie Wiens
Vocational Nursing
Craig Wilkinson
Craig Wilkinson
Mathematics
Kelsie Wilkinson
Kelsie Wilkinson
Guidance Counseling
Kathryn Wolff
Kathryn Wolff
Human Biology

Not Pictured:

  • Hollie Chaney, Occupational Therapy
  • Vincent Davis, Mechanical Engineering
  • Robert Jackson, Psychology
  • Peter Jovic, Biology
  • Brendan Regan, Communications
  • Ryan Weeks, Psychology