2017-2018 Scholarship Recipients

The National Fallen Firefighters Foundation and its partners awarded 78 scholarships to 68 children, 1 stepchild, and 10 spouses.

Our 2017–2018 scholarship recipients include 44 previous scholarship recipients and 23 new recipients. They are preparing for careers ranging from Social Work to Mechanical Engineering. One recipient is enrolled in a Fire Science program.

Thanks to a very generous donation from Motorola Solutions Foundation, Inc. and the NFFF partnerships with ICMA-RC, Global Health & Safety, National Association of State Fire Marshals, The College Board, and the Steel Family and countless other donations made towards the NFFF Scholarship Program. This year, the National Fallen Firefighters Foundation was able to award 78 scholarships totaling over $242,000.

The Foundation has awarded $2,941,362 since 1997.
In addition, scholarship partners have awarded over $799,895 since 2001.

More: Browse Scholarship Information, Requirements & More

Hailey Adair
Hailey Adair
Mathematics and Secondary Education
Jordan Adams
Jordan Adams
Nursing
Kathleen Allen
Kathleen Allen
Accounting
Jane Barker
Jane Barker
Family Nurse Practitioner
Brielle Bellew
Brielle Bellew
Nutrirional Science
Tyler Bitting
Tyler Bitting
Engineering
Joseph Bonomo
Joseph Bonomo
Business
Katlin Brown
Katlin Brown
Interior Architecture and Product Design
Devin Bryant
Devin Bryant
Paramedic
Daniel Calabro
Daniel Calabro
Civil Engineering
Alex Cashman
Alex Cashman
Business Management
Alyssa Christoffer
Alyssa Christoffer
Biological Engineering
Chase Clough
Chase Clough
Sociology/ Criminal Justice
Baylee Cox
Baylee Cox
Business
Casey Davidson
Casey Davidson
Psychology
Elijah Dean
Elijah Dean
Business
Breann DeVore
Breann DeVore
Nursing
Kelly DeWolf
Kelly DeWolf
Acute Care Nurse Practitioner
Lindsay DeWolf
Lindsay DeWolf
Nursing
Jonathan DeWolf
Jonathan DeWolf
Mechanical Engineering
Kerry Egan
Kerry Egan
Biology
Sean Egan
Sean Egan
Economics
James Feeney
James Feeney
Meteorology
Kayla Ford
Kayla Ford
Special Education
Kerry Franklin
Kerry Franklin
Nursing
Sandra Hales
Sandra Hales
Criminal Justice: Homeland Security
Tanisha Hall
Tanisha Hall
School Psychology
Declan Halloran
Declan Halloran
Business
Kristin Hanners-Moore
Kristin Hanners-Moore
Healthcare Administration
Ameray Henderson
Ameray Henderson
Pre-Med
Michael Kennedy
Michael Kennedy
Liberal Arts – History
Lindsay Krzyski
Lindsay Krzyski
Health Information Management
Joshua Lerma
Joshua Lerma
Pharmacy
Dennis McSweeney
Dennis McSweeney
Radiology – Allied Health
Margaret McSweeney
Margaret McSweeney
Teaching
Dillon Mickel
Dillon Mickel
Aerospace Engineering
Catherine Nappi
Catherine Nappi
Biological Sciences
Nicole Osadacz
Nicole Osadacz
Psychology
Anna Pansini
Anna Pansini
Undecided
Claire Pansini
Claire Pansini
Undecided
Jennifer Pepple
Jennifer Pepple
Sustainable
Ingrid Perugachi
Ingrid Perugachi
Nursing
Kristen Pontius
Kristen Pontius
Radiologic Science
Matthew Proost
Matthew Proost
Computer Science
Renee Prouty
Renee Prouty
Social Work
Rachel Prouty
Rachel Prouty
Social Work
Donna Reed
Donna Reed
Child Care
Lucas Reiner
Lucas Reiner
Accounting
Michael Reisman
Michael Reisman
Economics
Alyssa Rice
Alyssa Rice
Business Administration
Tyler Rogow
Tyler Rogow
Graphic Design
Paul Ruback
Paul Ruback
Environmental Science
Kerstin Rucker
Kerstin Rucker
General Education
Kayla Ryan
Kayla Ryan
English
Holly Schwantes
Holly Schwantes
ASCE & ALCD
Morgan Schwantes
Morgan Schwantes
Biology
Jacob Schwartz
Jacob Schwartz
Manufacturing Engineering
Carrie Simmons
Carrie Simmons
Administrative Assistant
Karley Simmons
Karley Simmons
Psychology
Kyle Strube
Kyle Strube
Fire Science
Kristin Talley
Kristin Talley
Exercise Science
James Talley
James Talley
Environmental Biology
Thomas Tolbert
Thomas Tolbert
Mechanical Engineering Technology
Dana Varnell
Dana Varnell
Physician Assistant
Ariana Vigiano
Ariana Vigiano
English
Katie Wiebicke
Katie Wiebicke
Fine Arts
Matthew Woitalewicz
Matthew Woitalewicz
Emergency Management
Melissa Woitalewicz
Melissa Woitalewicz
Bussiness Administration
Ryan Woitalewicz
Ryan Woitalewicz
Bussiness Administration

Not Pictured:

  • Margaret Baik, Undeclared
  • Tyler Brack, Forestry
  • James Fahey, Communications
  • Isabelle Hage, Public Relations
  • Kelsey Hart, Nursing
  • Nicole Madden, Masters in Elementary Education
  • Elizabeth Miller, Middle East Studies
  • Janet Santner, Early Childhood
  • Tessa Santner, Chinese