The National Fallen Firefighters Foundation and its partners awarded 80 scholarships to 76 children, 5 of which are stepchildren, and 4 spouses.
Our 2018–2019 scholarship recipients include 47 previous scholarship recipients and 33 new recipients. They are preparing for careers ranging from Social Work to Mechanical Engineering. One recipient is enrolled in a Fire Science program.
Thanks to a very generous donation from Motorola Solutions Foundation, Inc., the Alan Patrick Sondej Scholarship Fund, and the NFFF partnerships with ICMA-RC, Global Health & Safety, National Association of State Fire Marshals, The College Board, and the Steel Family and countless other donations made towards the NFFF Scholarship Program. This year, the National Fallen Firefighters Foundation was able to award 80 scholarships totaling over $338,921.
The Foundation has awarded $3,232,783 since 1997.
In addition, scholarship partners have awarded over $847,395 since 2001.
More: Browse Scholarship Information, Requirements & More
Kristen Adams
Biology, Pre Med
Kathleen Allen
Accounting
Brielle Bellew
Nutrition
Cory Benson
Political Science and International Relations
Ryan Blanchard
Political Science/Law
Joseph Bonomo
Finance
Juliana Bonomo
Communications, Graphic Design
Jacqueline Bove
Pre-Medical
Katlin Brown
Secondary Education in Social Studies
Alexander Calabro
Health Science
Daniel Calabro
Civil Engineering
Christopher Cannizzaro
Business
Breann DeVore
Nursing
Emma Eck
Elementary Education
Kerry Egan
Nursing
Heather Fagan
Masters of Business Administration
Joshua Fickes
Interactive Entertainment
Christopher Gardner
History Education
Kristin Grant
Physician’s Assistant
Montana Greeno
Communications / Public Relations
Robin Hadaller
Psychology
Sara Hain
Business & Technology
Sandra Hales
Master of Science in Security Studies of CBRNE
Tanisha Hall
Ed. S in School Psychology
Joshua Hanners
Economics
Analytics
Political Science
Christopher Howell
Agricultural Business Management
James Kennedy
Education
Michael Kennedy
History
Alyssa Koval
Juris Doctor / Law
Brenda Larsen
Administration
Brendan Leach
Business Administration
Sarah Lightbody
Criminal Justice
Suzanne Lightbody
Early Childhood Education
Philip Lynch
Mechanical Engineering
Zion McKean
Civil Engineering
Matthew McMahon
Undecided
Patrick McSweeney
Exercise Science
Catherine Nappi
Biological Sciences
Joseph Northup
Fire Science
Administration
Connor O’Callaghan
Physical Therapy
Athletic Training
Patrick O’Hagan
Undecided
Pierce O’Hagan
Undecided
Matthew O’Shea
Computer Engineering
Kirsten Pontius
Radiologic Technologist
Christina Princiotta
Elementary Education
Rachel Prouty
Social Work (MSW)
Renee Prouty
Education
Natalie Reisman
Public Health
Tyler Rogow
Graphic Design
Advertising
Paul Ruback
Environmental Science
Christopher Schardt
Business
Cody Schwartz
Business Administration
Jacob Schwartz
Manufacturing Engineering
Brandon Shields
Fire Protection Engineering
Carrie Simmons
Administrative Assistant
Medical Assistant
Karley Simmons
Psychology
Michael Stromberg
Social Work
James Talley
Agricultural Science
Molly Tolbert
Nursing
Rebecca Townes
Communications
Journalism Special Education
Dana Varnell
Physician Assistant Studies
Melissa Woitalewicz
Business Administration
Ryan Woitalewicz
Elementary Education
Not Pictured:
- Hailey Adair, Educational Leadership
- Meaghan Austin, Photography
- Margaret Baik, Mass Communication
- James Fahey, Communications
- Isabelle Hage, Public Relations
- Declan Halloran, Business
- Dennis McSweeney, Radiology / Allied Health
- Margaret McSweeney, Teaching
- Nicole Osadacz, Psychology
- Matthew Proost, Business Management
- Janet Santner, Early Childhood Education
- Tessa Santner, Chinese Language and Literature
- Timothy Santner, Exercise & Sport Physiology
- Robert Schardt, Communications
- Morgan Schwantes, Biology
- Holly Schwantes, Undecided
- Thomas Tolbert, Mechanical Engineering Technology