2019-2020 Scholarship Recipients

The National Fallen Firefighters Foundation and its partners awarded 69 scholarships to 68 children, 3 of which are stepchildren, and 1 spouse/life partner.

Our 2019–2020 scholarship recipients include 53 previous scholarship recipients and 16 new recipients. They are preparing for careers ranging from Social Work to Mechanical Engineering. One recipient is enrolled in a Fire Science program.

Thanks to a very generous donation from Motorola Solutions Foundation, Inc., the Alan Patrick Sondej Scholarship Fund, and the NFFF partnerships with ICMA-RC, Global Health & Safety, National Association of State Fire Marshals, and the Steel Family and countless other donations made towards the NFFF Scholarship Program. This year, the National Fallen Firefighters Foundation was able to award 69 scholarships totaling over $272,096.

The Foundation has awarded $4,352,274 since 1997.

More: Browse Scholarship Information, Requirements & More

Kathleen Allen
Kathleen Allen
Accounting
Brandon Anaya
Brandon Anaya
Enviromental Engineer
Louisa AunkstLouisa Aunkst
Masters of Social Work
Margaret BaikMargaret Baik
Mass Communications
Brielle BellewBrielle Bellew
Nutrition Dietetics
Jack Bellew
Jack Bellew
Civil Engineering
Cory Benson
Cory Benson
Political Science and Ethics, Society, and Law
Tyler Bitting
Tyler Bitting
Engineering Science
Juliana BonomoJuliana Bonomo
Graphic Design
Katlin Brown
Katlin Brown
Secondary Education, Emphasis on Social Studies
Alexander Calabro
Alexander Calabro
Undecided
Carson DeVoeCarson DeVoe
Agriculture
Breann DeVoreBreann DeVore
Elementary education
Christopher DunnChristopher Dunn
Intelligence Studies/ National Intelligence
Emma EckEmma Eck
Elementary Education
Kerry Egan
Kerry Egan
Nursing
Heather FaganHeather Fagan
Masters of Business Administration
Savannah FlanschaSavannah Flanscha
Nursing
Christopher GardnerChristopher Gardner
Secondary Education in Social Studies
Caroline GrantCaroline Grant
Psychology
Kristin Grant
Kristin Grant
Communications Studies
Robin Hadaller
Robin Hadaller
Psychology & American Sign Language
Isabelle Hage
Isabelle Hage
Communications
Sara	Hain
Sara Hain
Business and Technology
Kelsey Hart
Kelsey Hart
Business
Andrew Jones
Andrew Jones
Computer Science
Andrew Jordan
Andrew Jordan
Law
James Kegley III
James Kegley III
Athletic Training
Michael Kennedy
Michael Kennedy
History
Alyssa Koval
Alyssa Koval
Law
Joshua Lerma
Joshua Lerma
Pharmacy
Sarah Lightbody
Sarah Lightbody
Criminal Justice
Suzanne Lightbody
Suzanne Lightbody
Skin Care
Richard McCurley
Richard McCurley
Education
Zion McKean
Zion McKean
Civil Engineering
Matthew McMahon
Matthew McMahon
Liberal Arts
Elizabeth McNamara
Elizabeth McNamara
Undecided
Dennis McSweeney
Dennis McSweeney
Radiology / Allied Health
Margaret McSweeney
Margaret McSweeney
Elementary Education / English
Patrick McSweeney
Patrick McSweeney
Exercise Science
Mallory Mickel
Mallory Mickel
Biology
Catherine Nappi
Catherine Nappi
Biological Sciences
Nicholas Nappi
Nicholas Nappi
Business
Connor O'Callaghan
Connor O’Callaghan
Physical Therapy/ Athletic Training
Nicole Osadacz
Nicole Osadacz
Psychology
Ingrid Perugachi
Ingrid Perugachi
Registred Practical Nurse – Nursing
Matthew Proost
Matthew Proost
Business Management
Renee Prouty
Renee Prouty
Criminal Justice
Hannah Rehak
Hannah Rehak
Psychology
Natalie Reisman
Natalie Reisman
Political Science
Alyssa Rice
Alyssa Rice
Business Administration
Meredith Robinson
Meredith Robinson
Education
Tyler Rogow
Tyler Rogow
Social Strategy/Advertising
Paul Ruback
Paul Ruback
Environmental Science
Tessa Santner
Tessa Santner
Chinese Language and Culture
Timothy Santner
Timothy Santner
Journalism and Telecommunications
Christopher Schardt
Christopher Schardt
Business
Robert Schardt
Robert Schardt
Communications
Alexis Schondelmayer
Alexis Schondelmayer
Physical Therapy
Holly Schwantes
Holly Schwantes
Advanced Leadership & Career Development
Morgan Schwantes
Morgan Schwantes
Biology – Pre-Med
Brandon Shields
Brandon Shields
Auto Diesel Technology II
Keshawn Solomon
Keshawn Solomon
Finance
James Talley
James Talley
Agricultural Science
Molly Tolbert
Molly Tolbert
Nursing
Thomas Tolbert
Thomas Tolbert
Mechanial Engineering Technology
Rebecca Townes
Rebecca Townes
Communications
Ryan Woitalewicz
Ryan Woitalewicz
Elementary Education K-6
Kaylee Yates
Kaylee Yates
Bachelor of Science in Nursing