2021 – 2022 Scholarship Recipients

The Foundation and its partners awarded 56 scholarships to a spouse, children, and step-children of fallen firefighters.

Our 2021 – 2022 scholarship recipients include 38 previous scholarship recipients and 18 first-time recipients.

Awards were based on an assessment of each applicant’s financial need and academic performance, with a focus on applicants who were studying subjects in Science, Technology, Engineering, Math (STEM), and Public Safety.

Thanks to a very generous donation from Motorola Solutions Foundation, Inc., the Alan Patrick Sondej Scholarship Fund, and the NFFF partnerships with MissionSquare Retirement (formerly ICMA-RC), Burton A. Zipser and Sandra D. Zipser Foundation, National Association of State Fire Marshals, Presto, Global Health & Safety, and the Steel Family’s Engine Company 5 Foundation and countless other donations made towards the NFFF Scholarship Program. This year, the National Fallen Firefighters Foundation was able to award 56 scholarships totaling over $478,229.

The NFFF has awarded $5,269,223 in scholarships since 1997.

Imani Armstrong

Music Major

Jordan Baker

Pre-Medicine Major

Brendan Bayton

Fashion Merchandising Major

Jack Bellew

Civil Engineering Major

Katreana Bellew

Dramatic Writing Major

Cory Benson

Ethics, Society, and Law & Social-Cultural Anthropology Major

Tyler Bitting

Engineering Management Major

Juliana Bonomo

Graphic Design/Brand Marketing Major

Miranda Brake

Cognitive Science Major

Kalee Brown

Curriculum & Instruction Major

Katlin Brown

Sociology Major

Devin Bryant

Business Major

Ally Butler

Hospitality Management Major

Alexander “AJ” Calabro

Economics and Environmental Studies Major

Brendan Cruise

Paramedic Major

Aliza DeVoe

Social Work Major

Kathleen DeVore

Science Major

Kensley Dickey

Ultrasound Tech Major

Gavin Dixon

Fire Science Major

Gabrielle Eck

Accounting Major

Cayla Fenwick

Animal Science/Pre-Vet Major

Savannah Flanscha

Nursing Major

Bailey Fritz

Exercise Science Major

Halley Fritz

Biology Major

Breann Geringer

Education Major

Robin Hadaller

American Sign Language Major

Emma Hardy

Veterinarian Major

Tyler Johnston

Medical (Nursing) Major

Adam Jones

Computer Science Major

Andrew Jones

Computer Science Major

Patrick Lyons

Computer Science Major

Bailey Malinowski

Computer Science Major

Katelyn Manger

Social Work Major

Madison Manger

Nursing or Biology Major

Luke McCormick

Environmental Engineering Major

Zion McKean

Business Management Major

Taylor McMullan

Filmmaking Major

Patrick McSweeney

Sports Management Major

Mallory Mickel

Biology with Natural Science Emphasis Major

Amy Moorman

Administration of Justice Major

Richard Moorman

Fire Science & Economics with Specialization of Business Major

Nicholas Nappi

Business Major

Thomas Cullen IV Nolan

Marketing Major

Connor O’Callaghan

Athletic Training/Physical Therapy Major

Keara Page

Neuroscience Major

Natalie Reisman

Political Science Major

Katelyn Rice

Early Elementary Education Major

Tyler Rogow

Social Strategy and Management Major

Christopher Schardt

Business Major

John Schardt Jr.

Business Major

Olivia Terry

Elementary Education Major

Molly Tolbert

Nursing Major

Rebecca Townes

Communications Major

Noah Wilson

M.A. Christian Ministry with Focus in Chaplaincy Major

Ryan Woitalewicz

Elementary Education & Special Education Major